Our Privacy Policy

Immunoprevention.org is a non-profit health action network (“IPX”) mission is to:

  • advocate to national, state and local leadership; and
  • empower each citizen, company and organization with knowledge and tools to take action individually and collectively

to make immunoprevention against Covid-19 with hyper-immune globulin, monoclonal antibodies and other antibody-based drugs broadly available to save lives and restore economic and cultural vitality.

Some Essential Points

What We Do NOT Do

 

IPX does NOT provide your personal information to anyone to market to you.
IPX does NOT sell your personal information to anyone

What We Do

Depending on your level of interest, IPX will use your personal information only to contact you or to enable you to become more involved.
For all levels of involvement, we will only use your personal information to fulfill your request.

Petition

The purpose of the petition is to tell decision makers in industry and government that you want immunoprevention with antibody-based drugs for Covid-19 made available at scale.    Should you choose to participate, the petition is hosted and managed by Change.org, and governed by their Privacy Policy and guidelines.  

Pledge

The purpose of the pledge is to let important players know that you want to become involved and to inform you when immunoprevention is ready, we need your name and email address, which we will then provide to our partners preparing immunoprevention and they will only contact you to explain how you will be involved in the IPX project. They will not market to you. Please remember that you do not have to participate if asked and that you might not be selected to participate.

Partners

If you want to work with us-whether as an individual to volunteer—or a company that wants to establish a formal partnership, then we will need your name, the company that is interested and your contact information. We will use that only to achieve the purpose of evaluating the relationship.

Pass It On

Currently, this page does not give you the opportunity to provide any personal information.  In the future, it may include information for you to download to send to others or to post on social media. You will not need to include your personal information for that—just download the information once it becomes available.

Consent by Visitors

For visitors to this site outside of the European Union and the UK, your use of the site means you consent to the uses by IPX. For those visitors subject to the EU’s “General Data Protection Regulation” or GDPR, please contact us for the GDPR terms.

CCPA & GDPR

IPX is not yet at the threshold where California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), applies but our data security and information system is designed to be compliant. The same is true of GDPR. In other words, IPX believes that when IPX is subject to these laws then this privacy notice—and our use of the information—IPX will be in compliance.

How to Withdraw Your Consent

If you want to withdraw your consent and have IPX stop contacting you, please send an email to withdraw@immunoprevention.org

More Details

For the remainder of this privacy notice we provide you with more detail of our privacy practices.

Types of Information

Like most other Web sites, IPX collects, receives and has access to information about and related to quite a few groups, primarily: site visitors and those who let us know on the site that they want to be more involved. For those persons or organizations who are seeking to volunteer or partner, there is a different privacy policy that will be provided to you in that process.

Personal Information

We receive more detailed personally-identifiable information from you depending on the “level” of involvement you choose on the site:


Sign the Petition:  Any information that you provide is collected by Change.org and governed by their Privacy Policy and guidelines.

Pledge: Your name, email address, zip/postal code and age. That information will be provided to our partners who will run the clinical trials. They will contact you for more information that will be subject to their privacy policy. They will not market to you. Please remember that you do not have to participate if asked and that you might not be selected to participate.


Partner with Us: Your name, email address and zip/postal code if you are an individual. If you want to discuss a relationship with your company, then we will need the same information, the name of your company, its state location, its sector (and other information that is not considered personal information).

Pass It On: Currently, this page does not give you the opportunity to provide any personal information.  In the future, it may include information for you to download to send to others or to post on social media. You will not need to include your personal information for that—just download the information once it becomes available.

What Is Personal Information?

Non-personal Information

When you visit the our site, we collect non-personal information, which is information about things like IP address (in situations where we cannot reasonably link the IP address to you), browser and operating system. This is done through “cookies,” which are small files with unique ID numbers to simplify your logging in and staying logged into a website and using services there, such as our site. Our cookies do not allow us to learn your real name and address. We explain below how you can change that process.
Some information created by cookies involves how users such as you navigate our site. At some point in the future, that information might also used by third party services such as Google search and display advertising services. We might use Google’s remarketing feature, through the Google Display Network, to inform, optimize and serve relevant and useful ads based on past visits to our website. This service enables us to modify ads presented based on that information. This requires the use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies placed on our site. Those services do not enable us to identify you. You can change your browser settings to limit cookies, as described below.

What Are the Sources of Personal Information?

We obtain personal information in several ways.

When You Sign Up

Persons who sign up in one of the four “levels” described above or send us an email or letter or other form of communication provide us with personal information. Other individuals provide personal information when they contact us through other means, such as meeting a IPX representative via a virtual event or in-person and exchanging contact information. Others might provide personal information when they contact us for other reasons, such as proposing a idea or engaging with us on legal matters.

Third Parties

Third parties might provide us with information, such as contact information for leads or volunteers who provide information about their dependents.

Public Information

We might obtain information from publicly available sources such as databases from or derived from government sources.

Use the Information, Consent and Other

How Do We Use the Information?

We do not sell your personal information.
We do not provide it to others to market to you.
We only provide it to third parties who help us with our goals—petitions, newsletter, clinical trials, and technical matters, such as database management.
Specifically, we use personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us (and from our partners where you specify that it is OK to do so)
  • To improve what IPX does, including research & development, testing, development, bug fixes and the like.
  • To respond to requests as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
Who Gets to See Your Personal Information?

Please recall that we do not sell your personal information and we do not provide it to third parties to market to you. We only provide it to our partners for the purposes we have specified here, which include: circulating the petitions; responding to your requests for information; sending your contact information to Clinical Trial Media (CTM) to enable you to be considered for participation in clinical trials; and, if you wish to volunteer to work with us.
Those third parties have written agreements with us to use that personal information only to enable us to do what we are doing (and, in the case of CTM, for them to explain their privacy policy to you). Companies that provide technical support—such as database management—technically “have” access to your personal information because it is in a database that they might be managing on our behalf or that database resides in the cloud. Their access is purely incidental to their technical responsibilities.

You Can Withdraw Your Consent and Ask Us to Delete Your Personal Information

Although IPX is not required by law to do so, we will do our best to respond to your requests for deletion of your personal information. If we are able to verify your identity, we will try to process your deletion request within 45 days of your request (although it might take longer). If not, then we will contact you to ask for more information. We will retain a copy of your deletion request.

Exceptions to Deletion

An exception to the requirement of deletion might apply to your request—generally, the exception is based on our need to complete obligations you and we have to each other, to protect our rights and rights of others, to maintain and enhance our site and to respond to legal requests for such information. If we apply an exception, we will inform you of the categories of personal information that we were unable to delete and the exceptions we applied. The following is a list of exceptions that may be applied, including examples where the exception might not be clear:

  • Detect and respond to security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. For example: We will need to keep the information if we believe that it is relevant to detecting and correcting fraudulent activity.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Comply with a legal obligation. For example: If we are required by law to retain certain information in our possession.
Exceptions to Deletion

Your browser may be set to a default that accepts cookies, but usually you can modify those settings to reject cookies. If you do so, please understand that some of the features of our site might be disabled. You can also opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Preference Manager.

Exceptions to Deletion

We try to follow “privacy hygiene” and so pay attention to California privacy law. Those laws include what is known as the “Shine the Light” law (at Civil Code Section 1798.83), which gives users resident in California the right to prevent disclosure of their personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes by those third parties. The law also requires companies with a web presence (such as IPX) to respond to inquiries from such users about disclosure to such third parties as described above. Such companies can also choose an alternative, which is to follow a policy of not providing such personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. We have such a policy because we do not provide personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.
California also adopted a law, known as the “Online Erasure” law (at Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582), which requires companies the maintain certain website or online services to allow registered users who are under the age of 18 and who are also residents of California to request that the company remove content such persons have posted. Please note that we do not provide any feature or functionality for such users to post any content.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our site may from time to time include links to third party sites. When you visit those sites you are subject to their privacy policies and practices and we are not responsible for those sites, anything on them or available through them. You should review and understand the privacy policy of each such site prior to using it.

Do Not Track Notice

Our site does not presently respond to Do Not Track signals.

Data Security

IPX has implemented reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to prevent the unauthorized access or distribution of personal information. Even with these safeguards in place, no network can be 100% secure.

Privacy Notice Changes

We will advise you of changes to this privacy policy by noting the effective date of the most recent changes at the top of this page and in some cases by other means. Those changes will affect your use of our site going forward from that effective date. The previous policies (which will be available through a link) will govern your use before the effective date.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments, then please email us at privacy@immunoprevention.org.

Scroll to top